Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot print on shared Hp Pro 200

Posted on 2014-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Hi i have HP Pro 200 printer , installed on pc having windows 7 32 bit , its working fine , i have shared it to use on otehr pcs .
one of teh pc having windows 7 32 bit , i have instaleld shared printer , if i go to control panel and devices and printers i can see printer there .
but if i open a document word or excel and try to print , i cannot see this printer there .
also cannot set this printer to default
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sivaraj E earned 1500 total points
ID: 39948472
Are you able to delete the printer and re-install it, did you try this way ?

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39949705
did you reboot the pc?  it can help
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39950328
yes tried all measures
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39950651
what measures? (you know them, but i don't)
did you use the add printer ?  and what options you used ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39964823
let me check
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39968416
thanks
0