?
Solved

How can I use a $_SESSION[EMail]  variable for the send to email

Posted on 2014-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,114 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
I'm using a php script to send out an email.
on the line:" $mail->addAddress('josh@example.net');  // Add a recipient", I want to use the $_SESSION[EMail] variable value to replace "josh@example.net".
 I've tried  $mail->addAddress('$_SESSION[EMail]') and the email gets sent to the cc and bcc recipients but not the main recipient which just shows up empty in email.

Here is an example code:

$mail = new PHPMailer;

$mail->isSMTP();                                      // Set mailer to use SMTP
$mail->Host = 'smtp1.example.com;smtp2.example.com';  // Specify main and backup server
$mail->SMTPAuth = true;                               // Enable SMTP authentication
$mail->Username = 'jswan';                            // SMTP username
$mail->Password = 'secret';                           // SMTP password
$mail->SMTPSecure = 'tls';                            // Enable encryption, 'ssl' also accepted

$mail->From = 'from@example.com';
$mail->FromName = 'Mailer';
$mail->addAddress('josh@example.net');  // Add a recipient
$mail->addAddress('ellen@example.com');               // Name is optional
$mail->addReplyTo('info@example.com', 'Information');
$mail->addCC('cc@example.com');
$mail->addBCC('bcc@example.com');
0
Comment
Question by:dynorich
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dynorich
ID: 39948466
Sorry I meant to type  I've tried  $mail->addAddress('$_SESSION[EMail]') but left out the underscore in $_SESSION
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39948498
You must use $_SESSION['EMail']; with quotes and be careful with case EMail or Email?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dynorich
ID: 39948533
Thank you. I tried $mail->addAddress('$_SESSION['EMail']'); and get the error:
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING in /home3/dynorich/public_html/extremeleverage/noc/purchase_member.php on line 221.

Also tried $mail->addAddress("$_SESSION['EMail']"); and get the error: Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in /home3/dynorich/public_html/extremeleverage/noc/purchase_member.php on line 221

I also tried $mail->addAddress = $_SESSION['EMail']; and the email got sent but only to the cc and bcc and not the main recipient which still shows up blank.

Here is a list of the
SESSION VARIABLES

      Array
(
    [TempID] => 172909
    [GuestID] => 899820
    [cid] => 899820
    [Firstname] => email test
    [Lastname] => Genealogy
    [EMail] => edthomas@telus.net
    [St1] => B.C.
    [Country] => U.S.A.
    [Phone] => 604 532-7919
)
 
   


Message has been sent
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39948534
Lol. Sorry, but it seems you haven't tried the right one:

 $mail->addAddress($_SESSION['EMail']);
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dynorich
ID: 39948541
Thank you so much!!! Works perfectly.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39948542
You're overusing the quotes.  There are two articles here at EE that can help you understand the PHP session and how quotes work in PHP syntax.

This $mail->addAddress('$_SESSION[EMail]') should almost certainly be $mail->addAddress($_SESSION['EMail'])

Sessions:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11909-PHP-Sessions-Simpler-Than-You-May-Think.html

Quotes (and Apostrophes):
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_12241-Quotation-Marks-in-PHP.html

You can check things like this by printing out the contents of a variable with var_dump().  For example, you could check the session array with var_dump($_SESSION) and you could check the PHPMailer object properties with var_dump($mail).  By comparing the outputs of the two var_dump() statements, you can verify that you're getting the right information from the session into the mailer object.
0