Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 cluster with local fileserver role

Posted on 2014-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Hi,

i am going to offer a server to a customer. If costs are not to big i am thinking about clustering.
What we need:
-Server2012 with hyper-v role
- One VM as primary Domain controller, SQL on it and some shared folders

We are talking about a small (10 users) company. So this could be all in managed by one machine.

I read a little about about failover clusters. Thinking this isn´t bad. A second Server-Hardware as cluster couldn´t be a problem. But then i was reading, that it isn´t allowed or supported to make a cluster of Servers that are the fileservers... is this true ?
For such a small company SAN isn´t a good idea because of pricing. One could use a NAS for storage and sharing. But in my ideas it would be look like this:

1 Hardware managing one VM (ActiveDirectory, fileshares, SQL)
2-node-cluster with another hardware
NAS,USB-HDDs and Online-Backup for Backup

Is this possible and making sense ?
0
Comment
Question by:loosain
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1600 total points
ID: 39948500
1st of all when you are taking Windows 2012 \ 2012 R2 standard edition you will get two virtual instances free of charge

The best you can do setup two 2012 \ 2012 R2 virtual machines on the hyper-v physical host
make one host DC, DNS, file server etc and make another VM as SQL server

Its not recommended to have AD and SQL on the same server

I am sure that file server size is not that big for 10 users only and hence no clustering is required
You can configure windows server backup on both VMs to backup active directory system state and file server data
And backup SQL server database from its management studio

Note that do not install any server role on physical server other that Hyper-V, other wise you will break server licensing and two VMs free license

You can build file servers cluster, its possible for that you have to have some kind of shared storage such as NAS , SAN
I don't think you will purchasing storage for 10 users

Another option is much suitable if you are ready to procure 1 more hardware
There also you would deploy hyper-v 2012 \ 2012 r2 on physical hardware and deploy 2 free VMs, 1 VM would be your ADC, DNS and file server.
Now you can setup DFS on both DC\file server VMs and build redundancy, as DFS do not require shared storage for building replica and it can build DFS replica with native disks
This will provide you DC level redundancy and redundant file servers as well

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732863(v=ws.10).aspx

Still you can install one more VM on another physical server which can be utilized for some else purpose

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 200 total points
ID: 39948518
I agree with Mahesh that if you need redundancy then use DFRS for your file share instead of purchasing NAS or SAN.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 200 total points
ID: 39949421
Cluster at the 10 user level is relatively unobtanium unless they are a firm that stands to lose hundreds into thousands an hour of downtime.

A pair of Dell rack mount servers with dual SAS HBAs plus an MD3220 Direct Attached Storage unit will run $30K-$40K or more. The MD3220 provides the shared storage needed.

A better direction to go for those that are downtime conscious would be to have two smaller identically configured servers.

Server 1:
 DC1
 File Services
 SQL Server

Server 2:
 DC2
 File Services Replica
 SQL Server Replica

Using Hyper-V Replica would give you close to live failover but at a fraction of the cost. There are some licensing considerations for such a configuration so make sure to consult Microsoft Partner Licensing to get a clear picture on how to license the above.

Philip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:loosain
ID: 40005255
ok, thanks, that helped me a lot
0