Solved

Windows sounds

Posted on 2014-03-23
8
347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
I recently reinstalled my Windows 7 OS.    All went went w/ the re-installation except that I have some issues w/ my sounds (i.e., certain software such as Quicken does not play sounds any longer).

Please see attached document.   Below is a quick summary:
- Quicken sounds only play on the internal (mono) speakers.   They do not play on the (now) default external speakers though.
- Alternatively, there are no issues with Windows sounds (playing on external speakers).

After the reinstall, I did install some sound drivers... maybe it was the wrong one though.

Any suggestions w/ fixing the Quicken sounds (on external speakers)?

Thanks,
EEH
Windows-7----Sounds.docx
0
Comment
Question by:ExpExchHelp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Quicken is like QuickBooks here, I think. That is, Quicken will use the Windows sound structure.

Find the correct audio driver for your specific computer and operating system. The manufacturer should have the driver on their support site.

Download the driver, uninstall the current audio driver, restart and install the newly downloaded driver.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
In the control panel, sound, select the "Sounds" tab. Check whether there is a section for your software "Quicken", and if there is, you should be able to associate what sound plays for which event. If there is no such section, open Quicken and there look for settings you can change. You can probably enable sounds there somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
Comment Utility
John -- thanks... I'll look into that.   Appreciate the feedback.

Rindi -- please see the attachment.   It illustrates what you recommended.   That's the issue.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Also look in your sounds (Control Panel, Sound). You should see the Quicken sounds just like below. If they are there, make sure they are enabled.

Windows-7-Sounds
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
Comment Utility
What pc / Sound card do you have..?
we can get you the link to make sure you have the correct version.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
Comment Utility
Also you mentioned "Certain software" are you saying there are more applications that are doing the same thing..?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
Comment Utility
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@ExpExchHelp - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0