Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Thin Client Settings

Posted on 2014-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-15
Hello- we recently began using HP T510 Thin Clients for users to connect to our Citrix XenApp 6.5 server farm and run applications.  So far so good, but have a question regarding defaults on the Thin Client.  whenever it restarts the default login returns to machine name\ Administrator.   Is there a way to have it default to the last user, similar to Windows 7?

I have accessed the HP Logon Manager and tried that, however the only option at that setup screen is to enter the username, domain, and user password.  It then fully signs the user in on a restart.  For security purposes- I don't want to do that... I just want the username to default and then have them enter their passswor.... again, similar to Windows 7.  The terminals look and feel like Windows 7, with the exception of how they behave on restart.

These are new to me..so still learning... thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 39949679
if your thinclients are windows based, there is a registry key for the default domainname possible.
if the administrator (or the managementtool) use the local account lastly, the hostname is set within this key.
If the device ist switched to readonly now this is the default ...
If you have access to the registry of the device check the key "DefaultDomainName" within
HLM\Software\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 2000 total points
ID: 39949685
btw: the last username is written to this registry tree also.
If the filesystem/registry is read only the last username can't displayed after reboot.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39952195
If you have more than a handful, it is worth downloading HP Device Manager (get the most current version -- 4.6 as of right now).  You can discover your terminals, rename them permanently etc.  It really is a pretty remarkable tool.  

Coralon
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 39952211
Yes, found that if I elevated the users permissions, it would save it to registry. I then just returned the permissions to their original levels and the setting held. This is suitable for our environment because users use the same thin clients each day... Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Josimars
ID: 40197314
I made some changes to  registry on an HP Thin Client T510. Is  there a way to export this key so that I can make the change to other machines
0