[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vmware clienr error : An unknown connection error occurred

Posted on 2014-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
6,165 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Hello Experts

I have a Microsoft 2003 server 32bit
I updated the ESXi5.1 server.
When i try to connect the Vmware client i get an error:

An unknown connection error occurred. (The Client could not send a complete request to the server. (The underlying connection was closed: An unexpected error occurred on a send.

I have googled and found out that there is no sulution, except going to a higher OS version.

Is there no sulution, or is there some workaround i have not found?
0
Comment
Question by:Carbas
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:insidetech
insidetech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39948603
I am not sure about a solution but I can tell yo that I am currently running just about every version of the Server 2003 on ESXI 5.1 and 5.5 with no problems.
I am speculating but maybe because I always install the ESXI from a scratch and attach the VMs only after the server is up and running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carbas
ID: 39948710
Maybe my question is unclear.

I am running the vmware client on server2003-32
and the client is giving me the error
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39950906
There is hotfix available for this error check it out if that solve issue


Download hotfix
1