Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mobile applications Windows/Android

Posted on 2014-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Hi

I am a VB.net developer and am confused about which route to take to get into mobile development.
I have built a basic Android app but the code is confusing. I have read that Xamarin are partnering with Microsoft to offer C# development for mobiles.
Surely mobile phones will support Windows in the near future.

I'm looking for a few suggestions on the best route to take for a VB.net developer to develop mobile apps in the coming future.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39948580
>>Surely mobile phones will support Windows in the near future.

Why should that happen.  To the best of my knowledge android and iOS (apple) have a massive market share with only a few percent for windows phones.  Loads upon loads of apps.  Loads of developers.
For what business reason should companies throw that away just to allow Microsoft more income?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39948583
Thanks Andy. Good point
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 39948584
Xamarin is a good start.

But there are also other tools that start to emerge. Check http://www.telerik.com/platform
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39959648
thanks
0