Solved

Windows 2008 R2 domain controller will not start

Posted on 2014-03-23
16
797 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
After power faliure I get blue screen with 0x0000007B 0xFFFFF880009A9928,0xFFFFFFFFC0000034
And after I tried to fix it after several ways from the internet I get 0x0000007B 0xFFFFF880009A98E8,0xFFFFFFFFC0000034.

I have tried to move the startup disk to another computer. I have tried to rebuild the boot disk with bootrec,bootsect,bcdedit etc...

I have access to the data on the disk but I need to make the domain work (have several users on it and no backup of the domain database)
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:insidetech
insidetech earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Did you back up the drive after it failed so that the repairs you are performing are not further contributing to the disaster?
Are there any RAID drives?
Did you try to boot from the OS media and do repair option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
The disks are dynamic and in software RAID 1
The disk was in mirror so I have all the data in orginal state on the other disk.
I did try the build in repair option and with 2008R2 DVD and Win7DVD all 64bit. The image is 64bit.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
Comment Utility
I would "double" back up the master drive first.
Next re- build the RAID if it is a hardware RAID or do an image of the master every time you attempt the repair.
Next deprecate the RAID controller to non RAID channel and do the OS repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
There is no hardware RAID. I have not touched the master drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
Comment Utility
OK....
Sounds like you got things under controll.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
The OS repair is not working.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
How many users do you have and do you have Microsoft Exchange as well installed on the same server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
No Exchange on the domain and about 10 users. Just a fileserver with domain.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
Ok Thanks for info

Have you tried booting server in safe mode and then running chkdsk /f

If its not works
The one option could be remove primary disk from server and boot with secondary disk

If this is also fails, you can move secondary disk to another computer and check if it works

If nothing works
Lastly You can start server in directory service restore mode and run below command dcpromo /forceremoval
This will forcefully remove AD from server, then move your data on system drive if any to another drive, format the system drive and deploy new AD with new users
Only you need to re-join your computers to new domain again
use Profwiz tool to retain old user profiles to newly created users
https://www.forensit.com/downloads.html
Total one day exercise

Mahesh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
I am only looking for information to recover the domain. There is something wrong with the boot. I cannot boot in safe mode.  I am IT. I have set up over 100 servers from NT4 to 2012.
My problem now is unique to all others I have had.  There is no data loss so we don't have to worry about that.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
Ok

May be i understood your question in wrong manner.

So are you mean that you are able to logon to server but ad services are unable to start or some thing else ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
No I cannot boot the server. Neither disk.
 I have no problem copying data from the disk by connecting it to another computer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
Comment Utility
You can try to follow the Parallel installation example. It does apply to versions other than SBS.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/252777/EN-US
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
So, in that case I standstill on my earlier comment only

Unless you are able to logon to server, you cannot do any thing and there is no question of data loss

its question of active directory (You need to start active directory which you simply cannot do by taking data to another server)
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
so, you have one domain controller, running with software raid, and no directory services backup.  doesn't sound promising

seems this will end up being a new server build with a new AD environment - hopefully on a server with hardware raid, no dynamic disks, and good backups.  then you have the exchange mess to clean up...

@mahesh - your comments make no sense.  you say to remove primary disk and boot from secondary; if that fails move secondary disk to different computer and if that fails boot to directory services mode.  if it doesn't boot at all you can't get to DS restore mode, can you? even dcpromo /forceremoval on the only domain controller is asinine

@insidetech - that link is for NT 4 before the active directory days.  parallel installation isn't even possible since the disks are dynamic

You cannot select or format a hard disk partition when you try to install Windows Vista, Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008 R2
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927520
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
My customer need his server tomorrow so I did set up new domain and did restore his data files. I will take the server to him tomorrow and rejoin his workstations to the domain.

But still I have not found out how to fix the boot problem.
0