Solved

Free Software to convert pdf to xml or html

Posted on 2014-03-23
6
3,702 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hi
I am looking for software to easily convert a multiple page
pdf document to xml or html
0
Comment
Question by:murbro
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 83 total points
ID: 39948617
You could use several on-line converters.

For PDF to HTML, use SomePDF from: < http://www.somepdf.com/ >.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 84 total points
ID: 39948630
Try swish-e which is open source
http://swish-e.org
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 39948652
pdfx is a free online converter that produces HTML and XML at the same time for an uploaded PDF:
http://pdfx.cs.man.ac.uk/

PDF-to-XML is a free non-online converter (local install):
http://download.cnet.com/PDF-to-XML/3000-10743_4-75454167.html

I recommend not clicking on the big green Download Now button (which gets you the CNET installer and probably a bunch of adware). Instead, click on the Direct Download Link below it, which is this URL:
http://dw.cbsi.com/redir?edId=3&siteId=4&oId=3000-10743_4-75454167&ontId=10743_4&spi=3b83694b6f3d48c4cd6ad01350dbacc5&lop=link&tag=tdw_dltext&ltype=dl_dlnow&pid=11921881&mfgId=86726&merId=86726&pguid=Uy71IAoOYJMAAAQpdhwAAAEE&ttag=dl_dldirect&ctype=language&cval=en&destUrl=http%3A%2F%2Fdownload.cnet.com%2F3001-10743_4-75454167.html%3Fspi%3D3b83694b6f3d48c4cd6ad01350dbacc5%26dlm%3D0

It should give you a file called <pdf2xmld.exe>. But still be careful with other junk that may come along with it, as I learned from a recent thread here at EE that CNET is moving strongly in the direction of making money that way. Regards, Joe
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:smksa
smksa earned 83 total points
ID: 39948666
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:murbro
ID: 39949762
Thanks very much
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39950394
You're welcome. Good luck on the project! Regards, Joe
0