[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix user not getting a complete profile

Posted on 2014-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
When this user logs on to Citrix she has to set up Outlook every time. I look on the "user" folders on Citrix and she doesn't have one.  

Her other desktop settings are correct.

This is the second time this users profile has gotten corrupted.

First, how do the fix the existing problem?
Second, what would cause a single user to have this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1200 total points
ID: 39948621
did you checked her user profile in all the citrix servers. May on some server it got corrupted and try to delete the same to fix the problem. Also if possible try delete the profile in share server too and try to create one. To fix permanently you better plan to use citrix profile management. Tool helps you to logoff users profile gracefully when users logoff the session.

For more info about Profile management
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX120285
http://theurbanpenguin.com/wp/?p=529
http://www.cosonok.com/2012/01/walkthrough-setup-guide-for.html
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39948622
Is the user a domain guest instead of domain user?  In Win2k8, profile is deleted for domain guests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39948629
We have two Citrix servers.  She has no folder on either.  I don't understand/know how to do this?  Also if possible try delete the profile in share server too and try to create one.

I'll read the articles

Yes she is a domain user
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39948829
Have either of you installed the User Profile manager?  I've watched the Urbanpenguin video twice and when I get the editing the Default Domain policy, I don't have a Citrix folder in Administrative Templates.
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 39949675
you have to add the .adm file provided with the UPM to manage the UPM with AD GPO.
Installed UPM many times and solved many problems (with corrupted user-profiles also)
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39950306
I figured it out yesterday from a good article.  I just ran the UpmConfigCheck.ps1 on the Citrix server I installed Profile manager on and it states the user store path is not set.  So apparently the GPO isn't working.  See attached screen shots and let me know if you see anything I missed.
userstore.png
profileuser.png
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 400 total points
ID: 39951200
possible the settings are not active...
run "gpresult -r" on a cmd prompt.
the output shows you if the gpo is used.

btw: the settings are used from the device/terminalserver ... not the user.
so the configuration has to bound to the server-ou
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39951450
that was the problem.  I added the server to the link.  Working now.  

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39951455
Thanks
0