Solved

3G/4G USB Wireless Dongle Failover

Posted on 2014-03-23
10
829 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
I want to use a 3G Wireless USB dongle for my failover Internet connection on my Draytek Vigor 2820

Question: Once the failover kicks in, (3G USB) will the Internet connection be provided through the ethernet cables already plugged into the router and the PC’s? Or will the PC's require a wi-fi card for a wireless connection to the 3G dongle?
0
Comment
Question by:DNRRP
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39948711
Question 1 = Yes.

Question 2 is irrelevant. ALL PC's require a WiFi adapter to talk wirelessly with a WiFi router; you cannot make a wireless connection to a 3G USB dongle using a WiFi adapter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DNRRP
ID: 39948718
Darr247 - Thanks

The router in question is a Draytek Vigor 2820 and is not wireless .

My question is that once the 3G dongle is plugged into this router, how will the PC's gain internet access ?
Basically the Draytek router is plugged into a 24 Port switch and then patched in a patch panel to provide an Internet connection to 7 PC's. If the internet goes down will the 3G USB wireless dongle provide an internet though the patch panel cabling through to the PC's ?

Or will the PC's require a wireless card ?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 39948727
Assuming you have these options
http://www.draytek.com/index.php?option=com_k2&view=item&id=1849&Itemid=293&lang=en

The dongle will take over the internet connection and that will be fed down your cabling. So you don't need wireless cards for your pc's
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:DNRRP
ID: 39948735
Gary - Thanks, very clear information, so at least I know now that the connection will be fed through the cables.

Will the APN Name vary from different providers ?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39948738
> My question is that once the 3G dongle is plugged into this router,
how will the PC's gain internet access ?

As I recall, the Drayteks can be configured for either load-sharing or failover on the multi-WAN sources. So it's up to the Draytek how the PCs gain internet access... plugging in the dongle, per se, should not affect that.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39948740
Nothing will change as far your connected computers are concerned.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39948741
I fail to see how "Question 1 = Yes" is at all unclear, by the way.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39948743
He gave two scenario's - so yes is a bit confusing ;o)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39948746
There is only 1 scenario. A 3G/4G dongle configured as failover in a Draytek.

A WiFi adapter talking to a 3G/4G dongle is simply an incorrect premise on how the 2 very different technologies function.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DNRRP
ID: 39948750
Very clear too the point answer.
0