?
Solved

Small business client has legal concerns about open source software

Posted on 2014-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Good morning, Forum:

I have a business client, a veterinary hospital, that is considering using an open source antivirus / antimalware solution on their office computers. Does anyone know of any legal concerns that should be addressed concerning possible liability using open source v. licensed AV software.

Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:grumpyoldgearhead
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 501 total points
ID: 39948787
There should not be legal concerns about open source A/V so long as you are getting it from the maker itself. All A/V does is stop or quarantine bad files.

I prefer brand name, commercial A/V as it usually better anyway.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 501 total points
ID: 39948839
What open source anti-virus?  The only one I know about is ClamAV and it does not do real-time scanning like most Windows Anti-virus programs do.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 498 total points
ID: 39948901
I don't know of any legal obligations a Vet's office would have other  than protecting CC info of Clients, Dogs and Cats are not protected by medical history/insurance laws.

The question that jumps to my mind is "why?"
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:grumpyoldgearhead
ID: 39951971
ClamAV is the open source solution they are considering, as well as several licensed applications. In addition, Clam Sentinel is also open source, and adds the real time scanner to ClamAV.

The client is not averse to using commercial, licensed software; I wish more folks took more of an interest in their own security posture.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grumpyoldgearhead
ID: 39951975
Thanks for all the opinions.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39951987
@grumpyoldgearhead - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0