Solved

Anti Virus

Posted on 2014-03-23
6
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Hi,

I'm looking real time scanner/Anti virus/application for my 2 Windows VPS.

users upload files/folders several times in a week, sometimes it contains virus, Malware, suspicious text, shell scripting, which is dangerous for others users.

so any anti virus which available which auto scan file/folders  when anybody upload files and infected files put in trash/quarantine etc ?

Both OS are 2003 & 2008 Server.

BR
Javaid
0
Comment
Question by:smksa
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 125 total points
ID: 39948721
At the university where I work at we use MS Forefront Endpoint, it should do what you are looking for. This is the commercial version of MS security Essentials but is designed for a commercial environment such as using on servers etc.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 125 total points
ID: 39948780
Forefront is great. I don't suggest going for a free app for your servers. Comodo Endpoint is great too (I use them). Malwarebytes Pro will also do the trick and the cost is a very low price for lifetime.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 125 total points
ID: 39948830
There are tons of AV apps to chose from. If you want a free one, I suggest Microsoft Essentials which is a free download from Microsoft. It works well.

There are many AV reviews online.  My biggest concern with AV products is the accuracy in identifying spyware, attacks and real time protection.

Here is a link to many apps in a review. Take a look and make a decision.

http://www.pcmag.com/products/25442
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39948854
The problem with asking the AV question is that you will get as many different opinions as there are people answering your question(as you can already see).  Indeed make your own decision using the comparative sites.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nader alkahtani
nader alkahtani earned 125 total points
ID: 39950030
try AVAST endpoint-protection-suite
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39955923
Have you tried one? Is it working properly for you?
0