Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to view (read) PDF files in a windows form. Is there an inexpensive control for this?

Posted on 2014-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
I might be looking in the wrong place, but I do not see any controls available with in the 2012 Visual Studio tool box.
0
Comment
Question by:jampost
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39948761
The most popular product for PDF support in .NET is the (free!) iTextSharp, available at SourceForge:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/itextsharp/

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:jampost
ID: 39948845
Thank you for the tip.

Is ITextSharp a COM Component?
Will it work with Visual Basic or just C#?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 39948869
One option is to use WebBrowser control which will then render the PDF using the PDF reader that is installed on the system.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39948900
It should work fine with VB, although I've never used it in VB. If you Google "itextsharp vb" you'll get plenty to study, including this tutorial:
http://cjhaas.com/blog/2011/09/03/vb-net-tutorial-for-itextsharp/

Also, take a look at iText's own website:
http://itextpdf.com/

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jampost
ID: 39948943
Thank you both for responding to my question. I think this is going to work.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39948970
You're welcome. Good luck on the project! Regards, Joe
0