[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Update price column

Posted on 2014-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
I have a table SSGPR100 with a SSG_Customer_Price column and I want to reduce the price by 20 percent using an update
0
Comment
Question by:skull52
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39948773
UPDATE SSGPR100
SET  SSG_Customer_Price = SSG_Customer_Price * .8
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39949138
Hi,

The above will reduce all prices.

If you want to filter it by some condition, then add a where clause.

Regards
  David
0