Solved

Running Sharepoint on a NAS

Posted on 2014-03-23
5
2,609 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
for our team, our corporate IT only grant a small qty of Sharepoint
disk quota & would not grant us more.

I'm contemplating to get a wireless NAS & store our docs in our
own team's Sharepoint

a) Is Sharepoint a licensed software or it's free?
b) Does Sharepoint need a server (say a Windows or Linux server)
    to install or just a NAS & the Sharepoint software/licence is
    enough to get it going?
c) Which Sharepoint version onwards allow versioning?  We have
    cases of colleagues who wrongly updated/corrupted files, so
    was hoping can recover to previous versions
d) if we need to track changes (who is updating/deleting/creating
     which files at what time), can Sharepoint with NAS be able to
     provide such tracking?
e) in case the NAS is stolen, does Sharepoint provide encryption
    or I'll have to install our own encryption software (say,
    Truecrypt) to store sensitive docs
f) any other software/tools needed such as MS SQL?  I think I heard
   somewhere that Sharepoint needs an SQL DB to store files/data?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gmbaxter earned 166 total points
ID: 39948878
A - licensed
B - yes windows server. SQL for storage
C - all I believe
D - can't store directly on nas
E - can't store directly on nas
F - windows servers, SQL, AD etc
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 167 total points
ID: 39948902
NAS supported?
Yes and no,depends upon a few things

From M$:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc298801%28v=office.15%29.aspx



Choose a storage architecture

SharePoint Server 2013 supports Direct Attached Storage (DAS), Storage Area Network (SAN), and Network Attached Storage (NAS) storage architectures, although NAS is only supported for use with content databases that are configured to use remote BLOB storage. Your choice depends on factors within your business solution and your existing infrastructure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39949844
Wow, that's quite a fair bit of requirements.

Perhaps off-topic:
I thought of just using a low-cost WD Wifi NAS:
is there a freeware that allows versioning & 
tracking of changes?  I can't spare a server,
possibly just a Windows 7 laptop
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Curtis
Walter Curtis earned 167 total points
ID: 39954187
You mention that you have a corporate IT, so I am presuming that you might have some IT resources, even if budget is a concern.

SharePoint is a professional level software product. There are different versions ranging from a "free" version called SharePoint Foundation to a Standard version upwards to an Enterprise version. From what you describe the "free" version would fulfill your needs, but it does have to run on a Windows Server operating system, so there is that cost there. Forget the NAS and usb sticks and all that stuff. This is not some freeware they distribute with PC World. You can install all of the components on a single server and use the local disks as your storage. (The size of the disks would determine how much storage you have.) If the available hardware does not meet the requirements for SharePoint 2013 (the current version), there are previous versions of Windows Server operating systems and older versions of SharePoint that will run fine on older hardware, or if using virtual resources, will run with lower amounts of resources compared to the current SharePoint versions. (As far as a Windows 7 laptop - come on, do you want the hours of labor your colleagues put in to their documentation to be served from a laptop?? Although possible, it is recommended to run SharePoint on a laptop ONLY as a developer's environment.)
Basically, it is possible to use SharePoint on a very tight budget, but their is no way to do SharePoint "cheaply".

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39958801
thanks, hope that helped
0