Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP , No Internet

Posted on 2014-03-23
17
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
I have an XP laptop and want to make it only internal to LAN -
NO Internet access at all.

What are the steps for this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39949023
Disable the DNS settings.
This way the laptop won't be able to connect to internet using names, only IPs. It's enough for most users.

You can do that from your network adapter's TCP-IP page.

Another option is to cut the internet access from the router, if it supports that function.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39949039
So I need to set up static IP Address on the laptop and don't put DNS settings on?  or , is there a function to turn off DNS even if DHCP is on
?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39949045
You can keep DHCP on, but check "Manually specify DNS servers" and leave the fields blank or put bogus addresses.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39949072
"... NO Internet access at all. "  ==>  Note that removing all DNS addresses will indeed make it unlikely that a casual user can get to the internet.    But it does NOT give you "no internet access at all".    Simply opening a browser and typing in an IP address will still go to that site.
e.g. http://65.55.57.27  will take you to Microsoft's site.

Since you still want internal network access, the best way to do what you want is to combine two approaches:

(1)  Do the manual DNS as already noted -- and leave them blank, so that you can't simply type a URL and get anywhere

AND

(2)  In your router, set it so the PC involved does NOT get access to the internet.   Virtually all modern routers will allow you to do this.     That will eliminate the "hole" I noted above, where you can get to the internet via an IP address.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39949076
Where is steps to do Step 2 above on a Linksys router ,
?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39949082
What model?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 39949101
you can simply put in a bogus gateway address. as long as there is a switch controlling the network and not through the router (probably would still work even on a built in switch/router, but a router might pass something I'm not sure).  
Routers are only used when the request is not local.
still have two way LAN traffic. but the machine won't be able to effectively initiate any WAN traffic.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39949122
"... Where is steps to do Step 2 above on a Linksys router " ==>  As Dan noted, you need to provide the specific model # to answer that.    But on most Linksys routers, just look carefully in the router's configuration page for "Internet filter" or "Web filter" settings.    This is likely in the firewall section of the configuration.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39949197
you can leave dhcp on, you juest need to disable route to internet.

under command line in windows  type:

route delete 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0

And to re-enable, add it back again:

route add 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 "your gateway ip here"

Gilad
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ZTeck
ID: 39949249
There are three solutions to your problem:

1) manually specify an static IP address WITHOUT a default gateway on the workstation

2) setup the router with a firewall rule that will block it from access the internet by denying its connectivity to the internet. For that you need to set and specify an IP reservation on the router that is performing DHCP server function. Basically that will endure that the workstation will always get the same IP when requesting DHCP.

2) Add the following route statement to your windows computer to route all internet traffic to a non-existing default gateway:

route -p add 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 127.0.0.1
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39949270
Linksys = Model: EA6200
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 800 total points
ID: 39949377
Here's the Linksys web page that outlines how to do this for various models of their routers.    http://kb.linksys.com/Linksys/ukp.aspx?pid=80&vw=1&articleid=4041

I'd block the PC by its MAC address -- this doesn't change (unless you physically change the internet adapter on the PC).

If you've blocked it on your router, you really don't need to do anything else;  but I'd still leave the DNS fields blank ... this provides a bit of protection in case you someday change routers and forget to block access for this PC.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1200 total points
ID: 39949502
On the "smart" line of routers you deny internet access using the parental controls.
See here if you use Linksys Connect: http://kb.linksys.com/Linksys/ukp.aspx?pid=80&vw=1&articleid=21458 or here if you use the web setup: http://kb.linksys.com/Linksys/ukp.aspx?vw=1&articleid=23411
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39950267
http://kb.linksys.com/Linksys/ukp.aspx?vw=1&articleid=23411 : worked ,

if I use this to block internet for one computer , this blocks incoming and outgoing traffic
?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39950270
Yes, this effectively isolates that computer from internet.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39950488
Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39950694
Glad I could help!
0