Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 Backup Issue

Posted on 2014-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,062 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
Dear Experts,

We have a Windows 2012 Server and use the built in Windows Server Backup.  The Windows Image Backup is the only thing saved to a 1TB NAS.  The actual image backup is only 175 GB, yet the NAS drive is reporting over 800GB of data used.  What could be hogging the space?  On examination of the drive in Windows Explorer, I cannot find anything that could be contributing to this.  

Thanks for your help.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:jumptohigh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39949038
How many backups do you have there already?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 1000 total points
ID: 39950052
Backups are normally kept to allow you to go back to any of many restore points -- because you never know that you're going to realize a file has been infected, or deleted, or overwritten immediately... sometimes people don't find these things out for quite a while.   So you're not just keeping the data you have now on your system, you're keeping some level of changes (depending on your backup methodology) going back days, weeks, or months.

It's absolutely common to have many times the space of a single full backup used to store your backups.  In your backup program, you'll need to configure it to expire backup jobs past the point where you don't expect to need to be able to recover.   Even then, the data on your backup target disk may not be overwritten until the space is actually needed for a new backup.

Changing from "full" backups to weekly or monthly full and daily "incremental" or "differential" backups will save a considerable amount of space, but still give you protection (I give the nod to differential, since it's an easier restore to any given point).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jumptohigh
ID: 39951795
Hi noxcho and SelfGovern,

Thanks.  But how do I set the old backups to expire in Windows Server 2012?

Please see the attached screenshot.

Thanks,
Mike
ScreenShot.bmp
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 39952651
Hi Mike,

unfortunately Windows Server Backup does not have automatic retention feature. Means you have to delete old backups manually from the storage.
Or you can get third party backup tool which will overwrite the oldest image (can be controlled via settings) when the time comes.
I would recommend you looking at Paragon Hard Disk Manager 14 Server Basic: http://www.paragon-software.com/small-business/hdm-business/
It has pretty big list of features and could help you do what you need.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jumptohigh
ID: 39963973
Thanks for your help!
0