Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

extending local storage

Posted on 2014-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a dell PE710 esxi host with local storage.
I have a VM and need additional storage ,but do not have enogh space in the local storage.
I am looking for a iscsi storage device so i can attached luns from this device to my VM.
Is there any less expensive devices which any of you use?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39949601
I can recommend Synology devices, they offer iSCSI, NFS and much more ... Some of my smaller sized customers use it in production as well...

The size of the unit depends on your budget of course... A unit containing 2 disks (e.g: ds214+) should work especially if you use 2 large SSDs in there, but all depending on budget of course.

The larger Synology units offer more spindles and more on board memory, making for higher read/write speeds, some of them allow for SSD cache devices as well.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39950337
If your requirement is less, i mean only one Vm is running on the host and you will not required more space for other vm's then you can use External drive option to get additional storage and that can be used for this VM
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39950341
Haresh Nikumbh
What you mean?
External drive option to get additional storage
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39950351
Connect External drive ( USB or SATA) which can be used for additional Local storage for the HOST, format that with VMFS and then use as another local Datastore
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39950356
spravtek:
Thank you for your reply:
Does Ds214 support iscsi or NFS, otherwise I can not connect to it as esxi storage?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39950533
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 1000 total points
ID: 39952435
spravtek:
Thank you for your reply:
Does Ds214 support iscsi or NFS, otherwise I can not connect to it as esxi storage?

Yes it does ... Supports both (like Haresh mentions).
0