Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is getPlayLength(), getNumberOfPages() ever used?

Posted on 2014-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
<?php
class ShopProduct {
    public $numPages;
    public $playLength;
    public $title;
    public $producerMainName;
    public $producerFirstName;
    public $price;

    function __construct(   $title, $firstName,
                            $mainName, $price,
                            $numPages=0, $playLength=0 ) {
        $this->title             = $title;
        $this->producerFirstName = $firstName;
        $this->producerMainName  = $mainName;
        $this->price             = $price;
        $this->numPages          = $numPages;
        $this->playLength        = $playLength;
    }

    function getProducer() {
        return "{$this->producerFirstName}".
               " {$this->producerMainName}";
    }

    function getSummaryLine() {
        $base  = "$this->title ( {$this->producerMainName}, ";
        $base .= "{$this->producerFirstName} )";
        return $base;
    }
}

class CdProduct extends ShopProduct {

    function getPlayLength() {
        return $this->playLength;
    }

    function getSummaryLine() {
        $base  = "{$this->title} ( {$this->producerMainName}, ";
        $base .= "{$this->producerFirstName} )";
        $base .= ": playing time - {$this->playLength}";
        return $base;
    }
}

class BookProduct extends ShopProduct {
    function getNumberOfPages() {
        return $this->numPages;
    }

    function getSummaryLine() {
        $base  = "{$this->title} ( {$this->producerMainName}, ";
        $base .= "{$this->producerFirstName} )";
        $base .= ": page count - {$this->numPages}";
        return $base;
    }
}

$product1 = new CdProduct("cd1", "bob", "bobbleson", 4, null, 50 );
print $product1->getSummaryLine();
print "\n";

$product2 = new BookProduct("book1", "harry", "harrelson", 4, 30 );
print $product2->getSummaryLine();
print "\n";

?>

Open in new window



is getPlayLength(), getNumberOfPages() ever used?
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 668 total points
ID: 39949104
In the posted code? No. But you could use from the external script:

$product2 = new BookProduct("book1", "harry", "harrelson", 4, 30 );
print $product2->getNumberOfPages();
print "\n";

Open in new window


I think that is only an example...
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Cornelia Yoder
Cornelia Yoder earned 664 total points
ID: 39949105
Not in the script you show here.

But this whole script looks like a lot of functions that would be "included" in other scripts and used there.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 668 total points
ID: 39949108
They are, in the declaration of your classes. They're getters.

On your code, they are not used on your 2 objects, but they are available.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39949127
Getters to be used in external scripts.  Thanks.
0