?
Solved

Querable table does not appear in USER_OBJECTS

Posted on 2014-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Hi!

Through a debug-mode in the application I am working with, I found that the information was stored in a table(?) called anvandare.

In sqldeveloper where I have high privilieges, I can query the table in a window e.g. like this

select * from anvandare

However it does not appear when I make a query like this

SELECT * FROM USER_OBJECTS
WHERE OBJECT_NAME LIKE '%anv%'

or  in the list of all table in sqldeveloper.

 

Question:

1. What could be the possible reason for the non-appearence of the table be?
table-sqldveloper.png
0
Comment
Question by:marcgu
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39949132
different schemas

sqldeveloper will use the ALL_TABLES view
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcgu
ID: 39949139
I doesnt appear when I write

select * from all_tables either or did I missanderstand your answer. I just want to be able to get more metadata about the table like datatypes, constraints etc.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 100 total points
ID: 39949262
try dba_tables

or, is it a synonym pointing to other tables?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 600 total points
ID: 39949264
Since you do not appear to own it, my guess is that it is a synonym.  Since it didn't show up in USER_OBJECTS, it is probably a public synonym.  If it is not showing in USER_OBJECTS, I would be looking at ALL_OBJECTS.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 300 total points
ID: 39949383
Perhaps my fellow experts are overlooking that you are specifying a lower case string....  try one more time with:

SELECT OWNER, OBJECT_NAME FROM SYS.ALL_OBJECTS
WHERE OBJECT_NAME LIKE UPPER('%ANV%')
ORDER BY 1,2
/

Also, a courtesy reminder that USER_ returns those objects in one's own schema; ALL_ adds those other schemas' objects to which you have been granted SELECT privilege; and DBA_ returns all objects in the data dictionary but requires DBA system privilege to do so.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marcgu
ID: 39949596
Hi!

ANVANDARE had the object_type SYNONYM and I found it when I queried SYS.ALL_OBJECTS. Now, I can go on Learning more about SYNONYMS. Thanks a lot.
0