Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Class WebBrowser1  --   Notimplemented exception

Posted on 2014-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
This is phase two from my last question. Trying to find a PDF control for Windows forms.  I believe the Web Browser is almost working, but I get this NotImplementedException. Screen shots are attached. Thank you for any help.
WebBrowser.docx
0
Comment
Question by:jampost
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39949144
You are getting the NotImplemented exception because of the line :

    Throw New NotImplementedException

which is doing exactly that creating an NotImplemented Exception.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jampost
ID: 39949215
Paul Jackson,

You are correct in the fact that the throw works. I am sorry that my question was not on track. If you are saying that the throw is misinforming me, then there must be another reason the browser does not work. If I remove the throw the program does not stop at that point, but it does not work an does not give me any clue why.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jampost
ID: 39949228
Paul,

I don't know if this helps:

I just removed the class WebBrowser1

The new error is -- Type 'WebBrowser1' is not defined.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39949236
Its difficult to see what's wrong without you posting your code, however it looks like your navigate sub should be on the orderform2.vb codebehind rather than in the webbrowser1 codebehind.

See if the following link helps you out any :

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/3s8ys666(v=vs.110).aspx
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39949237
You declared the WebBrowser instance within the Button1_Click event. That means it only exists within that method, and no other method in your class can see it. Widen the scope of the variable to be class-level.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jampost
ID: 39949275
Thank you both for your efforts, but Kaufmed nailed it, and there is only one thing to do when that happens. Thanks again.
0