Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Speakers

Posted on 2014-03-23
10
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
I am trying to get a pair of new speakers but want to make sure that the speakers match my pc's hardware etc.  Here is my pc's configuration :

Windows 7 Professional (x64) Service Pack 1 (build 7601)
Install Language: English (United States)
System Locale: English (United States)
Installed: 12/3/2012 6:18:03 PM
Boot Mode: Legacy BIOS in UEFI (Secure Boot not supported)
LENOVO 3597CTO ThinkCentre M72e
3.20 gigahertz Intel Core i5-3470
256 kilobyte primary memory cache
1024 kilobyte secondary memory cache
6144 kilobyte tertiary memory cache
64-bit ready
Multi-core (4 total)
Not hyper-threaded
Intel(R) 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family USB Enhanced Host Controller - 1C26
Intel(R) 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family USB Enhanced Host Controller - 1C2D
Realtek High Definition Audio

My budget is about less than $50, and hope the Experts could please suggest some good value speakers. Also where I can buy them online.  
 My present speakers is a DTSS 2400 Theatre Sound System FPO 2485 W, but the sound seems to be very garbled and I cannot seem to hear the speaker's words clearly.  I watch youtube training videos thus need a good speaker that is clear and crisp.
Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39949246
Seems like you have the Gateway DTSS 2400 speaker bar.

That's 7 watts RMS x 2.

Something like this http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0025VKUQQ might do the job.  Plenty of grunt and good reviews.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39949411
Before you buy new speakers, I'd plug in a pair of headphones and see if the audio is clearer.  If the problem is really that the video has poor audio then new speakers won't help.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39949684
i agree with dave Baldwin; better make sure the audio section of your pc is ok.
you can play a sound cd ok?
and system sounds are also ok?
you can also test a mike with skype
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39950318
In response to Davy and Nobus, I have played countless videos and also MP3 files thru iTunes and Sony Sound Forge, but the sound is still the same, garbled, not clear and especially the speaker's voice audio is hardly discernible.  After suffering for quite a while with this quality, thus my decision to replace the culprit.  Thank u for your inputs.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39950616
i understand jegajothy - but it is still not clear what is the cause of the bad sound - did you try a headdset, as suggested ?  is the sound ok then - or not?
confirm this plse!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39952172
In response to  nobus, I have a  Mron ear Mate headphone which I have had for many years although I use it off and on.  But even with this headphone, the sound is miffed even though the sound volume is set at the highest level.   I wonder whether there is a way to trouble shoot whether it is the card that has gone bad or maybe the DTSS 2400 Theatre sound system FPD 2485 w speakers, or even the headphone is a dead beat.  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39952179
If you can, unplug your speaker system and plug the headphones directly into the computer so it bypasses the speakers.  If your sound is clear that way, then replacing the speakers is a good idea.  If it is still Not clear, the problem is in the computer and simply replacing the speakers won't fix it.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39952535
miffed - i don't know exactly what that word means - but if the sound is clear - but too low, you can look in the sound software if you can enable a boost, or adjust the sound level there

hover over the speaker in the system tray - lower right corner, and select play back devices
select the speaker you want to adjust the level - and right click it, choose properties
now select levels tab and adjust the level
you cna also check the other tabs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39953120
thank u for the excellent tips.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39953199
is your problem solved?  what did help ?
posting the solution is appreciated here on EE
0