Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Injet Ink Options

Posted on 2014-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
I have two Canon inkjet printers.  One for daily use, and one for only top quality printing (neither is professional quality).  My plan is to use Linkyo (compatible) ink in the daily printer, and Canon OEM ink in the high quality printer.  However, since the compatible ink is one FOURTH the cost of the Canon ink, I was wondering if there was a real difference in the inks ... other than Canon backing the OEM cartridges.  Do they use the same ink?  Will the compatible cartridges hurt the printer?

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Juan Ocasio
Juan Ocasio earned 600 total points
ID: 39949247
You may get lucky and have no problem.  I don't think inkjet ink is as big a problem as other types of ink.  I've used HP compatible ink in one of my printers for a long time and the only real problem I had was the printer warning me that the ink was not a genuine HP product.  The other issue was it did not correctly determine the amount of ink left as it automatically registered as half full.  Also, the quality was a bit washed.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 900 total points
ID: 39949277
You just don't know until you try.  I'm pretty sure that your warranty will be void if you don't use Canon ink.  But if you are already out of warranty, that probably doesn't matter.
0