Solved

moving Hyper V storage

Posted on 2014-03-23
8
392 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a SBS 2003 virtual machine running on Server 2012 HyperV.  It was migrated from P to V via .vhd files transferred by external HDD.  
Currently the server is running, and in production as the DC, but the .vhd files are still on the external storage.
There is one vhd file for each partition, one 25gb file and one 210gb file.  The 250gb of data takes about 5 hours to transfer over USB.
What are the options for moving the data to the host server, which it is currently attached to?
If I select 'move' command, and choose 'move only virtual machine storage', I can select the two vhd files and also specify the destination.  Can I perform the migration while this VM is still running?   If I shut down the VM for the storage migration, it is the DC.  Am I going to have any issues interfacing with HyperV manager or accessing any of the domain resources, including the host server, while the DC is powered off?
How would you migrate the data?
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39949416
The 250gb of data takes about 5 hours to transfer over USB. Have you heard of USB 3.. it is a lot faster.

Server 2012 the machines must be stopped to migradte server 2012R2 you can do a live migration.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 500 total points
ID: 39949427
Your best option is to down the VM, COPY & PASTE the VHD files into the correct folder on the Hyper-V server, EDIT the VM's Settings, REMOVE the VHD first, then select the VHD via BROWSE in the new location. Repeat for both.

You will need to wait for the file transfer.

Please do not CUT & PASTE and also take a backup of the VM prior to making any changes.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39950572
The ext. drive is 3.0 and the host server may have a 3.0 port, so it may take less time than the 2.0 upload.

Server 2012 the machines must be stopped to migradte server 2012R2 you can do a live migration
I think you are saying that if the VM is Server 2012R2 then I can do a live migration, but Server 2003 cannot do a live migration..?  I am somewhat farmilliar with the process and would have preferred to do a live migration.

Phillip,
This the type of transfer I was assuming I would have to do.  If I had done it before the VM was placed online, it would have been alot easier..
So, I will shut down the VM.  Once it is stopped, I will COPY the two .vhd files on the ext. HDD to the destination folder on the host server.  I will then verify the files are on the host.  Then, open the properties of the VM in hyper v manager, remove the original vhd files, and add the moved files which are now on the host server.

The connections during the migration are the main issue.  I had connection issues during the cutover, when there was no DC online, I was unable to connect to the virtual machine, even though it was running.  I was also unable to open an RDP connection to the host server.  If I need to, I can probably shut down all non essential services, and bring the old physical server online during the maintenance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39963714
What about the extra VHd files in the folder. Each partition now has an additional VHd file with a long string appended to the name. I think these are part of the snapshot?  Do I need to move them too?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39963741
I can see that they are .avhd files with the strings. I have already deleted the snapshots in hyper v manager but the files are still there.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 500 total points
ID: 39964050
Oh oh. You need to merge those guys back into the parent VHD. That's going to take _a LONG_ time on USB storage. :(

How to here on TechNet: http://bit.ly/1n90HCD

Edit: Move the parent and AVHD files to local storage and run the merge according to the above.

Philip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39969164
The merge took less than 10 min.  HV manager is now running off the vhd file.  Copied it to host computer ok.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39969766
Glad to hear it! :)

Thanks,

Philip
0