Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clean Windows 7 install

Posted on 2014-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
I  have Toshiba Satellite 135d. It has malware and spyware. Cannot download IE or choose homepage. Have tried Hijackthis, Malwarebytes, and Combox Fix, nothing is helping. Need to re-install Windows 7, but no installation cd, product keys, or image. System Restore did not work.
0
Comment
Question by:obeewon
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39949263
Do you have a license number, if so you can download the ISO of windows 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:obeewon
ID: 39949266
I am installing for a friend. She doesnt have anything. I did find a number in the properties section of the computer. Is that the license number?
0
 

Author Comment

by:obeewon
ID: 39949267
where it says product id?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:obeewon
ID: 39949342
?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39949419
You can order the recovery media from Toshiba
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39949508
There should be a sticker on the computer with the appropriate product key.

To be safe, I'd recommend buying a replacement hard drive and installing to that as it will ensure a clean system and ensure you don't lose anything potentially important.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39949694
normally, the disk has a factory restore partition - so try this :
1- boot the system up
2) Press and hold the zero key and tap the power button once. a windows will appear
3) Click Yes to continue system recovery.
4) Click 'Recovery of Factory Default Software', click Next.
5) Click 'Recover to out-of-box state', click Next.
7) Click Next to Start recovery.

***This will erase all your  data! - so be sure to make a backup first !
0