Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 - Self Service

Posted on 2014-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Hi All,

I remember there used to be a webpart on codeplex that allowed users to recovery documents they may have deleted accidently.  Does anyone know where I can find this solution or enable SharePoint 2010 to support this?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 39950259
Out of the box recycle bin feature does this.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39951658
...if configured for the site collection and  a good backup plan. The question is when the user recognizes, that an item is deleted. Reycyle bin is the most easiest way but by default setup to 30 days. A logn term backup for recovery is also a good idea.
Some tools like Microsoft DPM are capable even to recover whole sites. But connected to some effort.
0