Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Monitoring

Posted on 2014-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Hi All,

I am using monitoring for SharePoint 2010 out of the box, does anyone know best practices for monitoring the farm?  Also, if you know of a good case study with how monitoring was implemented in other scenerios.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 39950257
As with most other applications, basic stuff is:

-Event logs on each farm server
-Disk space on each farm server
-CPU / Memory consumption
-Disk queue length
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39951642
not to forget the USL Logs of sharepoint, the logs which are written into the sharepoint logs folder., set up ny central administration.

From the monitoring aspect it depends a little bit, what you want to monitor? Sharepoint monitors itself in a huge way by the health logs as well as usage logs. As long as you do not experices problems logged to the event log, there is enought what you can ispect. And in the case of errors, you can raise the level of the health log for each sharepoint service.

The other point is common monitoring like heartbeat and central collection of event logs.
Any kind of monitoring affect the performance of sharepoint to good to find a good compromise betwenn logging don by sharepoint out of the box and additional monitoring by other applications.

From my perspective, make sure that sharepoint runs more or less error free (with the exception of explainable messages) and then keep the essential things in the scope, like disk space etc. But don't overdrive it. Everthing essential about sharepoint is written inso the USL logs, hich can even cosume a lot of hard drive space.
0