Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Deploying lots of Windows updates with SCCM 2012 SP1

Posted on 2014-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,721 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
I'm wondering if I should use WSUS, or SCCM 2012 SP1 for deploying updates to Windows 7 laptops.  

The problem is that it appears most of the laptops probably haven't had Windows updates run since release of Win 7 SP1.  

What I don't like about SCCM 2012 is that it uploads to laptops all of the updates without first checking to see if all of those updates are really necessary. Is that true?

Is it efficient to create a Software update package of all Windows 7 products/classifications to then deploy to the laptops?

Or would a stand-alone WSUS server better at handling that kind of job?


What I don't like about SCCM 2012 is that it uploads to laptops all of the updates without first checking to see if all of those updates are really necessary. Is that true?
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 39949412
Updates are a pull operation rather than a push operation.  If you don't have office or .net Framework installed then you won't get those updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 39949425
from what I understand with SCCM though, is it downloads all the updates and then turns them into an update package, so the entire package gets deployed to a Collection of computers, SCCM doesn't just have some Windows/MS updates option to apply to computers. WSUS I believe works differently
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:merowinger
merowinger earned 1200 total points
ID: 39953376
Updates are only downloaded if they are required from a Client, so no that isnt't true.
Best is to first let the Clients report back to SCCM which Updates are required and then deploy those which are required within one Software Update Group.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 39953493
How would you tell the client to download all Windows 7 updates prior to 2 weeks ago then?
Wouldn't you have to create a criteria search for any updates prior than 2 weeks ago, then create a package out of all those downloads and deploy them to a collection?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:merowinger
merowinger earned 1200 total points
ID: 39953572
i just a created a search filter as following. It Shows all required Windows 7 updates my Clients Report. I download them once in sccm, assign them to an update Group, which Points to my Windows 7 Collection...Thats it
Search Filter
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 39953600
So if there are 100 updates in that result, one client may need all 100 of those updates, another client may only need 2, right?
So when group of updates deploy, the client that only needs 2 of those updates will only download and install those 2 updates from the server, instead of downloading all 100 but then only installing 2 of them?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:merowinger
merowinger earned 1200 total points
ID: 39953727
Yes it will only download the two required
0