?
Solved

XP VB6 program to run on new Windows OS

Posted on 2014-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
I have a number of programs written in VB6 under XP that I now need to install on modern Windows OS’s. There is a back-compatibility issue.

The major problem is MSFLXGRD.OCX

I use “inno” to build the installer exe. Here is the significant line from the inno script. A critique would be appreciated:

Source: "C:\ <path goes here> \MSFLXGRD.OCX"; DestDir: "{sys}"; Flags: restartreplace sharedfile regserver

I’ve successfully done this with one of my programs. It installs and runs on Vista, but runs slowly. I suppose that is to expected.

I need some advice for the future:

Should I bite the bullet and get myself up to date? Which new OS?

Should I migrate my programs to VB.net? That will be a chore, but does this have anything to do with OS compatibility? Is such a move worth the trouble?

- - Norma
0
Comment
Question by:NormaPosy
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1600 total points
ID: 39949865
if you need to keep VB6, to deploy the .ocx, use this tool:
http://www.dependencywalker.com/
it will help you to know which other .dll have to be included in the package.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 39949875
>>Should I migrate my programs to VB.net?

You need to be aware that it is a complete rewrite, not just opening the old project in the new IDE and you're done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NormaPosy
ID: 39954963
Thank you.

The line of inno script in my posting puts the OCX in sys rather than installation target folder, and carries necessary directives. Otherwise, the newer OSs don't know what to do with it.

Yes, I'm aware that going to VB.net is not a simple thing. But at least all my hard work getting the program flowcharts right is still valid.
0