Solved

.DASH Files

Posted on 2014-03-23
6
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hi, I used Real Player to download a concert from YouTube but RP could not playback the video.  I found that VLC Media Player is able to play it.  The Video looks great but I can't hear a sound.  Checked the settings and they all look good.  Not on mute (either VLC or the computer).  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 333 total points
ID: 39949437
Check your VLC is uptodate.  Version 2.05 is supposed to be able to handle DASH.

Or Google Chrome should handle it also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39950520
I just noticed that the URL has the word "Watch" in it.  Here it is;
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1uIRC5yHn2c
Does that mean that it can only be streamed?  My VLC is up to date.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 167 total points
ID: 39950729
WOW, that's a long video!

I just this minute downloaded the clip using RealPlayer and it is automatically converted to MP4!

Are you sure that you have the latest version of RealPlayer. I have RealPlayer Cloud Ver. 17.0.6.13
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 333 total points
ID: 39951425
I used Firefox and Download Helper and saved it to disk.  VLC played it.  The download was in Google's VP8 format (video) and the sound was Ogg Vorbis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39951566
No, I have the free version of Real Player.  I didn't want to pay for it not knowing if it would download it or not.  I use Firefox so I'm going to see how to get Download Helper and try that first.  If it doesn't work, I'll buy the RP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39951702
I tried Firefox and it worked out great.  Thanks guys.
0