Solved

Why have Eclipse and Spring Tool Suite stopped working on my Windows 7 64 bit machine?

Posted on 2014-03-23
6
344 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hi:

Up until a day or so ago, Eclipse (Juno) and Spring Tool Suite were working fine on my Windows 7 64 bit machine.

Both Eclipse and STS are 64 bit installations.

Now, neither of the start up.
In Eclipse, the Splash screen flashes briefly, and then nothing.
In STS, I see the attached screen shot.

I have no idea why these stopped working. I did not install anything new.
Did something get corrupted on me?
I've got to figure it's something that's shared between the two installations (Java/JRE)?

As a caveat, my Android Studio stopped working as well.

What could be causing this?
I really want to avoid having to reinstall these 3 applications.

Thoughts?

Thanks,
JohnB
0
Comment
Question by:jxbma
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Both Eclipse and STS (which is just a customised version of Eclipse) should write info to a log file (location of which should be the directory where they are installed). The info in this may be helpful, see if you can find this/these and post.

Also, the screenshot that you mention didn't get attached.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sharon Seth
Comment Utility
The log sometimes is stored in your home folder
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jxbma
Comment Utility
I looked for the log file and did not find it.
What is the log file called?

Here is  the screenshot.

JB
Capture.PNG
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sharon Seth
Comment Utility
Can you take a look in your workspace folder , there should be smthg like .metadata which wld have some logs . BTW did your JRE get updated automatically?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Harte
Chris Harte earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Juno is out of date, Kepler is the latest eclipse. There was a bug with earlier versions that was solved. As a work around this may help

http://www.eclipse.org/forums/index.php/t/204384/

add the line
-XX:-UseCompressedOops
to the end of your eclipse.ini file
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jxbma
Comment Utility
OK. I will try this. But, as I mentioned earlier, this has been working fine for several weeks and suddenly Eclipse, Android Studio and STS stopped working for me.

JB
0