Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

opening excel application with new workbook very slow

Posted on 2014-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
hey guys, i'm sorry to ask this super open ended question, but suddenly when i open the excel application (not a workbook), it takes like 10 seconds to open. even after restarting my computer.

i can understand if i'm opening a workbook and it has external links etc, but this is a purely blank excel workbook that the excel application creates each time it is opened.

could yall suggest some tips / a workflow troubleshooting list that i can apply to my excel? thanks guys!!
0
Comment
Question by:developingprogrammer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thomson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39949535
On startup Excel loads templates and printers. Are there any issues with any printers on that machine or mapped network drives?

Is this only occuring on the 1 machine..?
Disconnect all network drives (barring the essentials) and try again

Also remove all printers and try again
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39950105
Hi,

It could also be excel validating previous documents.  Have you cleared that too?  What version of Excel?  

Also see if the Office File Validation Add-in is installed.  If so, try removing it.

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:developingprogrammer
ID: 39984901
hi guys, thanks for your help! and i'm sorry for the slow reply!

hi Scott, whao i didn't know Excel does all that in the background! yup i did as per what you said but instead of disconnecting the printers i went to a different office and rebooted my computer. strangely that did the trick - i'm not sure why.

hi gurutc, whao i never knew about Excel validating previous documents. i went to read up a bit more about that and have a better understanding now. i didn't remove the Office File Validation Add-in so i don't think that was the issue but all the same, thanks for your help and sharing! = )
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39984912
yeah I actually read up on office validation also. basically anything pre 2003 can cause issues with slow performance especially on a network.. who knew :)

But happy you got the issue sorted out developingprogrammer

That's why we are here as a community
0
 

Author Comment

by:developingprogrammer
ID: 39984916
= ) that's right Scott! = ))
0