Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2012 - Reports contain no data (empty)

Posted on 2014-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
5,658 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
Hi,

We are running a single instance of SCCM 2012 on Windows Server 2008 R2.

We are running SQL 2012 on the same virtual server.

Everything is working fine. Recently I decided to get reports working.

I installed SQL Report Services and used the configuration tool to setup report services. I am able to navigate via the URL. Page is displayed correctly.

I then proceeded to install report services for SCCM. This worked and populated the stock reports into the databases.

I now have a host of reports available for execution from within the SCCM console.

When executing the majority of reports however, they are returned with no data even though I have confirmed that data exists in the SCCM database.

For example, I execute the "Computers with specific software registered in Add Remove Programs". It returns no data. I have limited to certain smaller collections as well as tried various program title search's like "Adobe" .

Yet if I open resource explorer on a particular device under Hardware -> Installed Applications all the data is present.

Most reports exhibit the same issue. I have some hardware reports which actually return data.

I am lost as to where to begin with this. Are there specific logs I can review which may give me a better indication of what is or is not happening?

Site Status for Reporting services point shows a green tick.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BrimbankCC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 39951719
My question is only reports related to software inventory showing empty data ? if yes, make sure that software inventory are enabled on all clients and communication between clients and SCCM are find.. check for example if clients are active or not.

additionally please let me know what reports showing empty data, because as I understand some hardware reports are fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrimbankCC
ID: 39952194
Client communications with SCCM server are fine as everything else works including application deployment.

When you refer to Software Inventory do you mean applications showing up under Hardware -> Installed Applications when using Resource Viewer?

If so then yes that is working as I am able to browse installed apps on each client.

The report I really want working is the "Computers with specific software registered in Add Remove Programs" which is not returning data.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39953380
have you tried %Adobe%?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BrimbankCC
ID: 39965514
Yep this worked.

Helps if I know the syntax required.

Was trying *Adobe or LIKE %Adobe

Thanks.
0