[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

activation and deactivation of licenses

Posted on 2014-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
there are so many softwares like adobe , sketchup etc......need to activate while installing

 what will happen , if user changes computer and install again ....without doing anything on old computer
0
Comment
Question by:techp
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39949566
It depends on the software, version purchased and requirements of the license.  It may not activate on the new system.  Speculating much beyond that is not really appropriate given my understanding of the rules of this site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39949572
if computer formats without deactivating , what will happen
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 39949579
It depends on the software, version purchased and requirements of the license.

Since hardware can fail, in that scenario, I would contact the vendor and explain the circumstance.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 300 total points
ID: 39950878
Lee is correct. Every vendor handles this differently. My experience with Adobe is that they are willing to let you explain the situation and reset my activation. Microsoft fell on deaf ears.

By and large, most software vendors let you install one copy and one backup on a personal computer for personal use.

Once the mothership says that you have reached your limit, the software will not activate. What happens then is up to the individual software.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 600 total points
ID: 39950953
I've had a drive fail after activation of Adobe.    The first time i had this issue, i explained, then they reset the activation (so i could activate it).    I had this happen a second time and they made me wait a week (i wasn't happy).   They didn't say it was going to take a week, they had my support ticket hung up for a week, but i could tell it was intentional.   The first time they reset it through chat in 5 minutes.

I found with Microsoft,  the activation limit was a bit more flexible.    Even after the 2 hard drive failures, i didn't have any issues with reactivating.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kargen27
ID: 39952023
I've been upgrading XP computers to 7 and so far I haven't had a problem getting a new activation code for the programs that are still supported and compatible.
0