Solved

Dual WAN failover configuration which preserves web and voip links during switchover

Posted on 2014-03-23
4
570 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
We have Comcast cable highspeed commercial service and Verizon wireless backup in place.  Using a Peplink router to monitor Comcast as priority WAN and switch to Verizon when health check fails.  Problem is we lose web sessions that are open (such as Omnovia AV rooms and active downloads) and VOIP calls.  Is it possible to set up both WANs to a common public IP address without the complexity of VPNs and be able to preserve the open session links so we don't lose voip calls and active web activity?  Since we don't control the "other end" of the session on the open web, we cannot set up robust, fixed VPNs.  Just need to understand if there are any protocols that support robust connectivity (RTP?).
0
Comment
Question by:dparker1944
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mlsbraves
mlsbraves earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Once a session is open, it has an open connection through that WAN/gateway. So if one of your links/ISP's goes down that session would be lost and a new session would be started that would route out your alternative link/WAN.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mlsbraves earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
With the type of broadband carrier you have, Load Balancing / failover is going to be your only option. So when a carrier goes down any open session on that link will be lost until a new one is open.

There are some options but they would be expensive and not worth the cost for your situation most likely. Check this link out it has a lot of info:
http://www.richweb.com/mpls_gre_failover

Your best bet is to find a T1 or fiber that is affordable in your area. Setup policies that force your SIP & other critical traffic through your most reliable link (T1 or Fiber) and have your basic http traffic go out the faster but not always reliable cable modem.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Giladn
Giladn earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
agree with mksbraves,  packet sequence fails when you change connection so the session breaks..
load balancer should solve the problem.
pfSence is free I think, it should be able to handle multiple wan connections using high availability..
https://www.pfsense.org/about-pfsense/features.html


Hope this helps,

Gilad
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mlsbraves
Comment Utility
I've used pfSense for years and it's a great product and works very well with multiple WANS. The software is free and they also have commercial support that is very reasonable in price. It also supports Cellular Air Cards for WAN connections though I would still recommend looking into a more reliable primary WAN and use the cable modem for failover and offset higher bandwidth traffic.
0