Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Diagnosis HP RAID Controller

Posted on 2014-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I want to check whehter my HP RAID P400i has cache or not. Inaddition, I also want to check the battery status for the card. I have installed the HP SmartStart CD but I can't identify where I can verify the setting.

Any idea ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MarcusSjogren
MarcusSjogren earned 800 total points
ID: 39949964
Hi,


You need HP Array Configuration Utility, should be available on HP.com and under your server-model.

Then you will see (amongst a lot of other stuff) the attached information.
smart-array.JPG
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39950078
Boot SmartStart and after selecting the language you click maintenance and there should be an icon there for the ACU. With the controller highlighted in the ACU the "more information" button gives the cache/battery state. Some screenshots at http://www.getlinuxsolutions.com/2011/12/configure-raid-using-hp-array.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39950751
Thanks.

"Select the RAID level and be sure that Array Accelerator is Enabled" - Is there any hardware requirement before enabling the Array Acceleartor ?

My RAID Controller has 256MB cahce without battery. Will there be any issue ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39951101
OH NO, don't change anything - the screenshots were just how to get into the ACU from SmartStart CD. Don't follow it or you'll delete your data since it tells how to create an array after getting into the ACU.

RAID 5 will run like a pig without a battery. HP Smart Array Cache Battery Kit 383280-B21 is the battery plus cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39952177
Is that the one highlighted in the picture ? My RAID card has 256MB cache and I believe this memory is used for enhancing the purpose.  What's the purpose of the battery ?

My VM host prompt out the following message, do you think it may be a potential issue ? (monitoring the VM guest with esxtop, max CMDS/s 30. LAT/wr stay around 25 - 26. Tks

2014-03-24T19:10:20.761Z cpu0:32785)WARNING: ScsiDeviceIO: 1223: Device mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0 performance has deteriorated. I/O latency increased from average value of 13240 microseconds to 397970 microseconds.
Battery.png
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1200 total points
ID: 39952784
The battery enables the cache to be used for write caching, without it it is 100% read cache. You can enable write cache without battery using the ACU but it's strongly recommended against in production since power loss may cause corrupt data and in the case of RAID 5 it can corrupt the parity so you don't even know of the problem until a disk fails.
0