Solved

Opening and appending file names in plsql

Posted on 2014-03-24
6
391 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
I have a directory which contains a list of  sql files,

I need to open each one of them in a loop
append text to the beginning of the file and end of the file.

Text in the beginning : Spool "file_name".log

Name of the file should be from corresponding file names.

Text in the end : Spool off

How can I do this.
0
Comment
Question by:sakthikumar
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39949823
I presume that you don't need this to be done with oracle (pl/sql), but with any scripting tool?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39949837
I totally agreee with Guy: this can & should be done via OS "tools", like shell/bash script (Linux) or batch-/wsh-file-/script (Windows)!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39949982
Isn't this a repeat of your other question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_28395132.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sakthikumar
ID: 39964570
In the other question, I got answers for Unix, but I want to check answers for Oracle also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sakthikumar
ID: 39964598
If this is not possible from ORACLE PLSQL, I will delete this question.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 500 total points
ID: 39964709
It IS possible. Totally unneccessary in this situation, but nevertheless possible.
The point is, you'll need something to be able to get all the desired files (filenames) that you want to process. Thus you'd have to exec a host command. This could be possible using one of these (I prefer the oscommand):
http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/8i/shell-commands-from-plsql.php
http://sourceforge.net/projects/plsqlexecoscomm/

So you'd exec a 'ls -a' for example, parse the return/output (list of filenames) and then do your file writing using utl_file...
0