[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Three screens to my laptop

Posted on 2014-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell E6230 Latitude with  Windows 7 on. I would like to use three screens with it. The built in and two more. What do I need to do then? Is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:mdoland
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BertSublime
ID: 39949855
We have used a USB Graphics card in several places that seems to work well.  you should be able to run 2 displays from the laptop, the laptop screen, and 1 monitor. (this will depend on the graphics card in the laptop but most will support this easily) the following link will show you the devices that i have used in the past.

http://uk.startech.com/AV/USB-Video-Adapters/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 800 total points
ID: 39949868
For better performace you can use Dock station to extend the display.

Are you using dockig station for your laptop, There are some dock stations, Which you can connect 2 monitors (Laptop screen will not work) and for one more monitor you need to connect to USB grphics cars.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdoland
ID: 39949895
I have been using the laptop in the dock with two 21,5 inch Dell P2212h. I had hoped to use the built in laptop screen at the same time, but that only works when one of the big screens are removed from displaying screens in the scrren settings.

At home it works with the laptop screen and a USB-converter to HDMI to an old 24 inch screen.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BertSublime earned 1200 total points
ID: 39949899
most laptops will only support dual screens from onboard graphics,  a docking station will allow dual screens but still uses the onboard graphics of the laptop hence teh 2 screen limit,  

adding another graphics card is the way round this, but being a laptop an external graphics card is the only way to do this.
0