Solved

Replacing dead windows 2003 server

Posted on 2014-03-24
3
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hi All,

I have a dead windows 2003 server, It completely died on Friday and I have bought a replacement, the new server is Windows Server 2012.

Is there anyway to set it up on the same domain so that I don't need to reconfigure every desktop?

or do I need to make a new domain on the new server and transfer everyone over to the new domain?

Regards

James
0
Comment
Question by:GarveyJ
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39949759
If the 2003 server was your only domain controller and if you don't have a disaster recovery plan for hardware failure then you are likely going to be rebuilding from scratch.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39949860
You have to setup new Domain,

If you are setting up a new domain with existing domain name - You need to re-add all workstations to domain.

Since these objects will not found in new domain.


- Manjunath Sullad
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39951457
Use Profwiz tool so that tool will configure old user profiles on workstation for new users
Profwiz tool
The tool is excellent and they have user guide on download page which will provide all info how to use the tool

This will save your time to reconfigure every profile
0

Join & Write a Comment

The article will show you how you can maintain a simple logfile of all Startup and Shutdown events on Windows servers and desktops with PowerShell. The script can be easily adapted into doing more like gracefully silencing/updating your monitoring s…
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Windows Server Backup to create full image of their system. Tutorial shows how to install Windows Server Backup Feature on Windows 2012R2 and how to configure scheduled Bare Metal Recovery backup.…
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore their server from Bare Metal Backup image created with Windows Server Backup feature. As an example Windows 2012R2 is used.

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now