Solved

domain auto disable

Posted on 2014-03-24
2
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Is there an easy way of disabling all domain accounts after 60 days of inactivity (i.e. not logged in)? I appreciate passwords expire (dependant on policy after a predefined number of days, however they arent truly locked as it just prompts a user for a fresh password).

Can you forsee any issues in applying such a policy?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 250 total points
ID: 39949851
Using Powershell script you can achieve your requirement,

Script : http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/83d39949-3e22-45ef-aaba-3a4e17341c5e


If you want to make it scheduled activity, You can configure in Scheduled task,



- Manjunath Sullad
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 250 total points
ID: 39950062
We use the exact script as recommended above with great success.

Not looking for points, just agreeing.

We modify it to set the search to start in OUs that contain actual-people user-objects.  We also have service accounts that exceed our 30 day limit that we don't want to disable due to inactivity so we put them in other OUs not subject to our script.

- gurutc
0

Join & Write a Comment

Some time ago I faced the need to use a uniform folder structure that spanned across numerous sites of an enterprise to be used as a common repository for the Software packages of the Configuration Manager 2007 infrastructure. Because the procedu…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now