Solved

VMWARE / HYPER V AND WINDOWS 2003

Posted on 2014-03-24
10
496 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello

We want to upgrade our servers and replace it with New Servers and SAN Storage

We have Some Applications only work with Windows 2003 Server.

Is it Possible to install Windows 2003 Server on the VMWARE or Hyper V ?
My second Question , what do you recommend to use between these two technologies ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:m_jundi
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39949836
Sure it is possible to install Windows 2003 in any virtualisation environment. Just that its EOL is due in 1 year....
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_jundi
ID: 39950198
Heard that latest version of Vmware Does not support to install 2003 ? is it true ?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 125 total points
ID: 39950501
It is well supported as per HCL

It might be a problem that old vsphere client does not support virtual hardware 10 machines created with web client
As long as you force hardware 9 or less all clients work just fine
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 39951064
I prefer Hyper-V, but I would ignore any arguments one way or the other for performance reasons.  They are both fairly close to each other in terms of performance and if you're maxing out your VM Hardware to start with or trying to just scrap by with the minimums calculated, you're doing it wrong in my opinion.

If you need USB support, you're better off with VMWare - but look closely, DO YOU NEED USB SUPPORT?  Sometimes people think they do then realize it's really unnecessary.

Otherwise, I would prefer to stick to a single vendor - MS.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39951176
With hyper-v you need network teaming in network card driver, and to install it in core server (one without any window)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39951187
No, you don't in 2012.  Teaming is an OS thing in 2012.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39951191
And while installing it as a core server is a good idea from a security perspective, in reality, most people install with GUI to allow for easier management directly on the box (which cannot be done AT ALL in VMWare.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39951225
You can type commands on last console...
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39951243
So "AT ALL" was harsh.  But my point is, there is absolutely NO GUI management on the ESX server and no option for it as far as I'm aware.  In 2012 (and 2008, and 2008 R2), if you're going to run ANY of those versions, your host OS can include GUI management directly on the box.  Or you can install third party tools on a core install.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39951305
if you have more than one server it becomes irrelevant (just like USB or CD recording etc)
0