?
Solved

VPN traffic to another subnet

Posted on 2014-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Hi guys,
hope you can help..

My setup is that I have a site to site VPN (cisco ASA):
site1: 10.50.1.x
site2: 10.50.9.x

i can ping all machines, etc on both ends.

however, i need to send traffic from 10.50.1.x subnet destined to 10.50.30.x through a router with IP 10.50.9.254 (that router is able to reach this subnet)
How can i accomplish this - so that all traffic from 10.50.1.x for 10.50.30.x goes through the VPN tunnel and not attempt to go to default route (i.e. internet).

I'm sure this is quite simple, but Cisco stuff is not my game..

Thanks for any help..
Adis
0
Comment
Question by:adispiric
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MarcusSjogren earned 2000 total points
ID: 39949954
Hi,

I  believe you have to add 10.50.30.0/24 to your IPSec crypto map and add exempt-rules in the NAT table as well as allow traffic in the access-lists.

You also have to enable hairpinning on the "main hub" 10.50.9.X in order to allow traffic on the same security level to talk to each other.

In global config: same-security-traffic permit intra-interface

Here is also a nice guide on how to get this going.

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security/pix-500-series-security-appliances/64692-enhance-vpn-pix70.html

Difference is that you can skip configuring PIX3 since you want the traffic to flow further on to the network and not to another VPN-tunnel.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 39950354
please provide topology view, and configs
0