Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESXi 5.5 Upgrade now not letting us log onto the host

Posted on 2014-03-24
17
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Using windows authentication..

The local root account works fine, but since upgrading the host from 5.1 to 5.5 its not working..

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 11
  • 4
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SagiEDoc earned 750 total points
ID: 39950000
Login with the local account and then just regrant permissions to your AD accounts or groups.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39950024
is that a guess or fix?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39950028
So, on host - config tab - properties - leave domain, then re-add?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39950061
Okay, removed and readded but still not working.

In the local users & groups tab- these show different users and groups to my other 5.0 hosts..

And permissions tab: not showing the domain when adding a group...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 39950102
On the host when you go to the assign permissions the assign permissions dialogue comes up. If you click the Add button you will get the select users and groups dialogue. Do you see your domain in the domain drop down?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39950176
no domain
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39951614
So joint ESXi to domain using domain admin account..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39952798
i have and it joins but wont allow windows auth, doesn't show the domain when trying to add the domain users/groups.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39952928
I also cant see:

Users:
system daemons
Anonymous NFS user

Groups:
root
users
daemon
nfsbody

the server is configured to AD auth.

I did an upgrade from 5.1 to 5.5
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39952943
Can you see domain's name in "select users and groups" top listbox?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39952973
Nope.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39953137
weird.  
took it our of ad auth
rebooted host
added back to ad auth, could see domain - and added domain admins group.
Still couldnt login as windows auth
attempted to add myself as specific windows auth user on host, couldn't see domain..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39953189
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39953354
cool
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39953394
how do i mark my answer as fix?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 750 total points
ID: 39953441
You can split points between your post and your post...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39956245
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for CHI-LTD's comment #a39953189

for the following reason:

....
0