Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

paragraph numbering continue on merged document.

Posted on 2014-03-24
11
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
I've got a couple of documents that I merged into 1 using a VBA Macro on Microsoft Word 2007.

Application.Selection.EndKey (Word.WdUnits.wdStory)
ActiveWindow.ActivePane.View.Type = wdOutlineView
ActiveDocument.Subdocuments.AddFromFile ("C:\1.docx")
ActiveDocument.Subdocuments.AddFromFile ("C:\2.docx")
ActiveWindow.View.Type = wdPrintView

Open in new window



Document 1 and 2 look more or less the same.

1. sadfdsfdsfa
2. asddfsdsfa
3. asdfdsfdsaf
.....
.....


My problem is that the 2nd document continue the paragraph numbering where the 1st one stops.  I don't want it to continue, but keep the paragraph numbering as it is saved in the document.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:koossa
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39949948
Insert a section break after the first document, then restart/remove numbering.

Selection.InsertBreak Type:=wdSectionBreakNextPage

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:koossa
ID: 39950056
The problem is, the 2nd document could be 100 pages long and the numbering could be anywhere in the document.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39950091
OK, let's clarify the terms a bit: paragraph numbering are numbered lists (those that you get clicking the button next to "Bullets") or line numbers that you get from Page Layout->Line numbers?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:koossa
ID: 39950107
Yes, I'm talking about the paragraph numbering (button next to "Bullets")
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39950130
You have here an interesting article about number restarting in VBA: http://word.mvps.org/faqs/numbering/ListRestartFromVBA.htm

Basically you run MarkRestarts() on both documents to add a bookmark on every paragraph that starts with 1.

After the merge of the documents, you run ReapplyRestarts() to reset to 1 every paragraph with a bookmark.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39950311
Here is a way to use Word's RestartNumbering command:
    Dim subdoc As Document
    With ActiveDocument
        For Each subdoc In ActiveDocument.Subdocuments
            subdoc.Paragraphs.First.SelectNumber
            Application.Run "restartNumbering"
        Next subdoc
    End With

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:koossa
ID: 39950327
I get a type mismatch on this line.

For Each subdoc In ActiveDocument.Subdocuments
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39950335
I'll test it again
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39950350
The old problem of last minute editing. I inserted the first line after testing, but before posting.
    Dim subdoc As Subdocument
    With ActiveDocument
        For Each subdoc In ActiveDocument.Subdocuments
            subdoc.Paragraphs.First.SelectNumber
            Application.Run "restartNumbering"
        Next subdoc
    End With

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:koossa
ID: 39955184
subdoc.Paragraphs.First.SelectNumber

Open in new window


Method or data member not found on the above line (highlighting Paragraphs)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:koossa
ID: 39988166
Thank you
0