?
Solved

strtok failing when word is empty in one of delemter

Posted on 2014-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
char myWords[100] = "asdlakm#asdasd##asdas#sas";
char *temp;
   
   temp = strtok(myWords, "#");
    printf("1. %s\n", temp);
    int i = 1;
    while(temp)
   {
       
    temp = strtok(NULL, "#");
    i++;
    printf("%d. %s\n", i, temp);
   }

out put:
1. asdlakm
2. asdasd
3. asdas
4. sas
5. (null)

Expected out put:
1. asdlakm
2. asdasd
3.
4. asdas
5. sas

Please let me know how to handle this type of issue. Here strtok is ignoring the # and returning the next work.
0
Comment
Question by:priyanka999kamlekar
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 39949975
Hi priyanka999kamlekar,

the strtok isn't intended to work the way you expect. It's functionality is to find tokens speparated by one or more characters of a set of delimiters, it's not intended to find the delimeters itself. So in your case there's no difference between "A#B" and "A###B" since it only contains two tokens. In fact it's good strtok works this way because this way you can i.e. skip multiple whitespaces by using delimiter like " \t".

IMO you should try to implement a loop to search for all '#' i.e. using strstr function instead.

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 375 total points
ID: 39950051
char myWords[100] = "asdlakm#asdasd##asdas#sas";
char *temp;
char *s=myWords;

   temp = strsep(&s, "#");
    printf("1. %s\n", temp);
    int i = 1;
    while(temp)
   {

    temp = strsep(&s, "#");
    i++;
    printf("%d. %s\n", i, temp);
   }
0