Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 8 pro

Posted on 2014-03-24
13
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have installed windows 8 pro on a dell laptop, everything works fine. the only issue is when I restart the machine it shows the Dell logo then goes blank for about 10min then goes to the login screen. I would like to know what causes the machine to go blank, and why does it takes too long to come up? please assist
0
Comment
Question by:NSI-Tech
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39950069
Hi,

please start the machine in safe mode by pressing F8 at beginning. if it works fine then

1. go to run and type MSCONFIG and check what are items in startup. remove it if you dont need them.

2. on the same windows, go to Services and select "hide all microsoft services" and see if any unknown or unwanted services is running
 
3. if your machine is in domain, check what are the Login/startup script are in policy.

4. Also check if you have any MAP drive with unaccessible server.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39950103
Also make sure the machine is not hibernating when it is "shut down".  Move your mouse to the right edge so as to see the Metro side menu and select Settings. From there, go to Power and do a complete shut down (so that it is not hibernating). Does it start properly now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NSI-Tech
ID: 39953507
I have tried all the solution given, but I still experience the same issue
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39953566
The next step, then, is to do a Windows 8 Refresh. Windows 8 Refresh keeps your documents and files and keeps initial applications. However you will have to re-install later applications.

10 minutes is a long time to wait to start, but if the machine is otherwise working fine, you can wait for a convenient time to do a refresh.

Did you test the hard drive?  Get Dell's hard drive verification tool and test the drive. You may have some dodgy or bad sectors where it is trying to boot that do not affect later operation. I would definitely test the drive first before refreshing.

I have done a Refresh successfully by the way.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39954793
What brand and model of dell laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NSI-Tech
ID: 39955272
The model of the laptop is a Vostro 2521
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39955564
Did you test the hard drive for errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NSI-Tech
ID: 39993716
I have tested the hard drive errors and the test came back with no errors. I then upgraded to windows 8.1 the problem occurs only when the machine restarts.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39993961
Do you do a clean install?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39994064
Windows 8.1 is a different operating system that Windows 8 (not a service pack upgrade).

Assuming the laptop is Windows 8.1 compliant, you may need to do the following.

1. Back up everything including data.
2. Format and reinstall Windows 8.
3. Update BIOS, Chipset and then all drivers.
4. Update Windows 8 (but not to 8.1).
5. Test to ensure all is working.
6. Now update to Windows 8.1.
7. Do all updates and ensure all is working.
8. Now add your applications and restore your data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NSI-Tech
ID: 40019654
The machine is better now since we upgraded to windows 8.1 and making sure that the is not hibernating when it shutdown. Thank you for all the comments
0