Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Z200 giving 1720 SMART Hard Drive imminent failure on brand new SSD

Posted on 2014-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-03
Recently purchased three Crucial 240GB M500 solid state drives to upgrade three HP Z200 workstation PCs. All three PCs existing hardware are identical as are the three new SSD.

After attaching the disks to our PCs the BIOS picks up the hard drives fine but immediately brings up a warning of "1720 SMART Hard Drive detects imminent failure". The only way to bypass this screen is to hit F1. After doing this we were all able to ghost/clone our existing 3.5 SATA disks to the new solid state drives without any errors.

Whilst the ghosting process completed without any errors for any of us we're all still stuck with this problem whereby the SMART Hard Drive test seems to think these brand new drives are going to fail imminently. However all three disks are brand new and I don't believe all three were delivered with faults.

We've flashed our BIOS to the very latest version from HP support and all three hard drives are running the latest firmware provided by Crucial. All three PCs run perfectly once booted and clearly are not about to fail.

Whilst it's not a major problem, two out of the three PCs are used for out of hours support and if these PCs require a reboot remotely at any stage, they won't boot past the SMART Hard Drive detects imminent failure error without hitting the F1 key which we're obviously unable to do if we're not physically sat at the PCs.

After updating the BIOS and running the latest firmware on the hard drives we're out of ideas to get around this. If there's a way to switch off the SMART drive check on boot that would resolve the problem but we can't see anything relating to this in the BIOS options.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:rtl_support
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 39949994
Replace the drive.  A SMART error typically qualifies for a factory warranty replacement.    What you are doing is the equivalent of driving a car with the oil light on, and asking how to override the warning light, other than put in some more oil.


(Then when the engine dies, you'll complain that your car doesn't go any more, and wish you had addressed the problem rather than ignore the light)

P.S. now would be a good time to backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtl_support
ID: 39950031
We've still got our original hard drives and ghost images of the drives. We also keep data on separate secondary drives but I take your point.

We just find it hard to believe all three disks are suffering from the same hardware fault. But a dodgy batch is a possibility of course.

Interestingly we bought a 128GB M500 drive from Crucial the previous week for a laptop and had no problems with that. I suspect if I were to install one of these 250GB drives to the same laptop we wouldn't get the same error message.

Will give that a go later today though and report back. If we get the same error message in the laptop though I guess it's back to Crucial for these disks.

Thanks for the reply
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39950127
Overall SMART status is binary.  A single bit is either on or off after sending a specific command.    I've seen entire batches of devices that had a problem before. In one case it was solved with a firmware update.

So you might also consider saving some time and contacting Crucial and telling them 3 for 3 failed. Maybe there IS a bad batch, or a firmware update.  They certainly have diagnostic code you can download.  

They certainly don't want to eat 3 SSDs.   So save the time looking at  using them in a laptop and get the manufacturer involved.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39952558
it can be a problem with the SSD, or with the HP PC's
so test it first on another brand, or model, to find where the problem comes from (could be very well an HP problem)
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40756185
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40756186
Question was asked and answered.   The drives report a SMART error, and need to be replaced .  As suggested in http:#a39950127 perhaps it is a bad batch.  Solution to contact the manufacturer for warranty replacement is valid.   The drive reports the SSD is bad and the HP system is doing its job to reveal that.
0