Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Items in Outlook 2010 folders will not delete

Posted on 2014-03-24
13
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
I have an Exchange 2010 server, latest SP and RU. Running Outlook 2010 on my computer.

I have several items in different folders which I have deleted, but they will not go away. The Subject Line appears, but when I try to open them it says: "Cannot open this item." If I just try to delete, nothing happens.

I have tried deleting my *.ost file, and I have also tried deleting the items using the shell in Exchange.

Now, if I put Exchange in "cached mode" the problem goes away, but then I cannot get the most recent version of our Public Address Book. That is a problem in and of itself.

So I cannot quite figure out where the problem is here - on my computer or with the Exchange Server.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:SECC_IT
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39950101
This behaviour is for single user or for all the users ?

If its for handfull of users then you can try to recreate his/her profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SECC_IT
ID: 39950109
It's for me. One other user mentioned an item that wouldn't delete. Can you be more specific?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed786 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39950114
Create a new outlook profile dont delete your old one and check if all is fine on that.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:SECC_IT
ID: 39950143
I marked this fixed too soon. This didn't fix the issue in NON-cached, or online, mode. Perhaps this means the issue is on my Exchange Server?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39950293
please check all works well using OWA and post back..

Gilad
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39950410
Have u tried recreating your outlook profile ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SECC_IT
ID: 39950540
I did recreate my outlook profile, which actually seemed to fix my public address book issue, but not this issue.

I am having the same problem in OWA, which does seem to point to the issue being on the Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39950571
Then are you sure that the  issue is only with you, it may be with numbers of users because its not allowing you to delete from OWA as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SECC_IT
ID: 39950612
I know of one other user that has some e-mail in his Junk folder that will not delete. I'm not sure about others - I haven't surveyed them.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39952843
So r u a user or an admin ?

Because if you are admin then u might be aware of this and if tou are facing issue with OWA as well then its really something to do on Exchange Servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:SECC_IT
ID: 39952999
Yes, I said above it is on the server. Can someone please help me?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39953247
So you might be getting any error when you are trying to delete from OWA and at that time you may also get error event on your exchange server. so please paste that.

The problem might be with the Exchange Web Services in the web.config
0
 

Author Comment

by:SECC_IT
ID: 39953697
User error: Cannot open this item.

This is the only error that appeared which could possibly pertain to this, as it occurred close to the time I tried to delete an item from OWA (the item deleted, then came right back):

Application Error, Event ID 4999, Source: MS Exchange Common
Watson report about to be sent for process id: 4928, with parameters: E12, c-RTL-AMD64, 14.03.0174.001, edgetransport, M.Exchange.StoreDriver, SeekToCondition, StoragePermanentException, 34611465, 14.03.0151.000.
ErrorReportingEnabled: False
0