Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP >> Memcache >> C#

Posted on 2014-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hi all,

I have a simple string that I am creating and placing in Memcache using PHP. Is as follows...

<?php
$memcache = new Memcache;
$memcache->connect("localhost",11211);
$memcache->set('mykey', "hello");
?>

Open in new window


I can then access the string using Telnet so I know it is in there. I do this by referencing the "mykey" identifier.

Then we come onto .NET. I am using Enyim as the widely used .api to gain access to the memcache.

So when I try to retrieve the "mykey" data stored in memcache I dont get anything back. So like this...

using (MemcachedClient writeClient = new MemcachedClient())
{
string[] myString = writeClient.Get<string[]>("mykey");
}
            {

Open in new window



I am wondering if it is to do with the dattype string from both lanuages. Any advise would be greatly appreciated with this.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:meetsys
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jayakrishnabh
ID: 39950054
Please try this once..

MemoryCache memoryCache = MemoryCache.Default;
            String mystring = Convert.ToString(memoryCache.Get("mykey", null));
0
 

Author Comment

by:meetsys
ID: 39950077
Hi,

I dont have a MemoryCache class to utilise so cannot use that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jayakrishnabh
ID: 39950108
If using >=.net 4.0 , add System.Runtime.Caching dll to use that class
0
 

Author Comment

by:meetsys
ID: 39950115
.net 2.0/3.5 and cant be changed.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39950487
Why are you "getting" a string array (line 3)? Shouldn't this simply be a string?
0